KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

filed with

Spanish translation: ante el/la....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filed with
Spanish translation:ante el/la....
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:49 Sep 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ballot Questions
English term or phrase: filed with
A summary of written comments in favor of Denver City and County Question 1A filed with the Denver Election Commission 2006 are as follows:
dany2303
ante el/la....
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ante el/la....
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +3presentado a/en las oficinas de
Marina Herrera
5 +1obra en poder/achivado con/ante ...
Robert Copeland
3archivado con
tangotrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archivado con


Explanation:
may be

tangotrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ante el/la....


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Oui, ma blonde...////Muy pero muy ocupadillo, todo fuera de casa y oficina, ando recorriendo el poniente grabadino, la Axarquía y los Montes de Málaga acompañando a mis clientes guiris...
2 mins
  -> Hombre, buenas tardes! ¿Ocupadillo?

agree  GoodWords
14 mins
  -> Many, many thanks GoodWords

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont

agree  Dammel
34 mins
  -> Gracias Melissa

agree  TRANZsmart
51 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obra en poder/achivado con/ante ...


Explanation:
My suggestions

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min
  -> Gracias Yaotl!!!!!!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presentado a/en las oficinas de


Explanation:
este "file" no tiene que ver nada con archivos; es la frase que indice que se han presentado documentos oficiales a una dependencia oficial del estado
. filed, fil·ing, files
v. tr.
2. To enter (a legal document) on public official record.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladybug70
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Lady!

agree  Monica Lopez de Shinzato:
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Ana Brause
30 days
  -> Gracias Ana, pero verás que hace muchos días otra respuesta fue seleccionada!