KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Manager (in this context)

Spanish translation: director del departamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manager (in this context)
Spanish translation:director del departamento
Entered by: Mihaela Haiduc

00:56 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ballot Questions
English term or phrase: Manager (in this context)
(B) The Mayor and the cabinet, which shall consist of the Manager of the Department of Public Works, the Manager of the Department of Revenue Finance, the Manager of the Department of Parks and Recreation, the Manager of the Department of Environmental Health, the Manager of the Department of Safety, the Manager of the Department of General Services, the Manager of the Department of Human Services, the Manager of the Department of Aviation, the Manager of the Department of Community Planning and Development, and the City Attorney, shall formulate the general administrative policies of the City and County, and each Manager and Officer in its department, shall be responsible for and have full power to carry out such policies.
dany2303
director del departamento
Explanation:
director del departamento
Selected response from:

Mihaela Haiduc
Portugal
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Secretario (de Obras Públicas, etc.)
María Marta Semberoiz
3 +2director del departamento
Mihaela Haiduc
4Gerente
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manager (in this context)
director del departamento


Explanation:
director del departamento

Mihaela Haiduc
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> thanks Walter

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks Olga

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manager (in this context)
Gerente


Explanation:
Me parece que Gerente también queda bien. Otras opciones: Jefe, Director.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manager (in this context)
Secretario (de Obras Públicas, etc.)


Explanation:
Está nombrando a las personas a cargo de cada una de las Secretarías (Departments), xej, "Manager of the Department of Public Works" es la persona a cargo de la Secretaría de Obras Públicas, o sea, lo que nosotros en Argentina llamamos el Secretario de Obras Públicas. Espero que te sea útil. :)

María Marta Semberoiz
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Orlandini
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel!