KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

at the pleasure of (in this case)

Spanish translation: conforme al criterio del (alcalde / jefe de la ciudad)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the pleasure of (in this case)
Spanish translation:conforme al criterio del (alcalde / jefe de la ciudad)
Entered by: dany2303

02:17 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ballot Questions
English term or phrase: at the pleasure of (in this case)
There shall be, and hereby is, created a Department of Revenue Finance, which shall have full charge and control of, exercise all powers, perform all the acts and duties now required or that may hereafter be required by the Constitution or general laws of this State to be exercised or performed by the County Assessor and County Treasurer and such other powers and duties related to the financial operations and interests of the City and County as are provided in this Part 5.
The Manager shall be appointed by the Mayor and hold office at the pleasure of the Mayor.
dany2303
conforme al criterio del (alcalde / jefe de la ciudad)
Explanation:
Si se trata de México en lugar de alcalde, diríamos Jefe de Gobierno del Distrito Federal. El título dependerá del país o ciudad en cuestión.
Selected response from:

Diana Montano
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conforme al criterio del (alcalde / jefe de la ciudad)
Diana Montano
5a gusto de/según lo dispongaNoemí Busnelli
3[serguirá en el puesto] a discreción de[l alcalde]
Steven Capsuto
1 +1sujeto al criterio dexxxElChe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conforme al criterio del (alcalde / jefe de la ciudad)


Explanation:
Si se trata de México en lugar de alcalde, diríamos Jefe de Gobierno del Distrito Federal. El título dependerá del país o ciudad en cuestión.

Diana Montano
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Zuberbuhler
1 min

agree  Robert Copeland
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujeto al criterio de


Explanation:
Otra opcion. La respuesta de Diana tambien me gusta.

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Montano: ¡gracias!
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a gusto de/según lo disponga


Explanation:
*at the pleasure of = a gusto de ---- *at the point-of-need = allí donde se necesita, en el momento en que se necesita ...
www.babylon.com/definition/AT/Spanish - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[serguirá en el puesto] a discreción de[l alcalde]


Explanation:
Es decir, el alcalde tiene derecho a despedirlo cuando quiera sin necesidad de explicar por qué. Eso es lo que quiere decir en inglés "serve/hold office at the pleasure of..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-07 03:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Seguirá*... no serguirá. :-)

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish