KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

pledge sufficient collateral

Spanish translation: pignorará/constituirá garantía prendaria suficiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pledge sufficient collateral
Spanish translation:pignorará/constituirá garantía prendaria suficiente
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:13 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ballot Questions and Comments
English term or phrase: pledge sufficient collateral
Before any deposit shall be made, the bank or savings and loan institution shall pledge sufficient collateral as required by law
dany2303
pignorará/constituirá garantía prendaria suficiente
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1otorgar/ofrecer garantía (suficiente) also dar en prenda or pignorar
Robert Copeland
4pignorará/constituirá garantía prendaria suficiente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4constituirá garantía suficiente
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otorgar/ofrecer garantía (suficiente) also dar en prenda or pignorar


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
50 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituirá garantía suficiente


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pignorará/constituirá garantía prendaria suficiente


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!