KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

hold office

Spanish translation: ejercerá su cargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold office
Spanish translation:ejercerá su cargo
Entered by: dany2303

02:03 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ballot Questions and Comments
English term or phrase: hold office
The Manager shall be appointed by the Mayor and hold office at the pleasure of the Mayor.
dany2303
ejercerá su cargo
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ejercerá su cargo
Marina Soldati
5 +2ostentará su/el cargoRebecca Jowers
4asumir el cargo
Patricia Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ejercerá su cargo


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Herrera: prefiero el más simple porque ostentar puede ser mal interpretado por su equivalente de Show off
20 mins
  -> Thanks Marina

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: de acuerdo con lo que explica Marina Herrera.
21 mins
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
24 mins
  -> Thanks Rafael

agree  Ana Brassara
46 mins
  -> Thanks Anita

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yvonne

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henry

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asumir el cargo


Explanation:
otra opción

suerte


Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ostentará su/el cargo


Explanation:
... de la Provincia de Buenos Aires (todo ello durante el período en el que Duhalde ostentará el cargo de Gobernador de la provincia de Buenos Aires). ...
www.eltopi.com.ar/cache/aHR0cCUzQSUyRiUyRnd3dy5mbWFyZ2VudGl...

Embajadora de Malasia, que ostentará su cargo hasta que se elija a un nuevo Presidente en el próximo periodo ordinario de sesiones de la Conferencia. ...
www.opcw.org/docs/csp9/sp/c9-06.pdf

En este último supuesto la persona propuesta, que no necesitará tener la condición de elector, de resultar elegida ostentará su cargo de presidente con ...
www.cfnavarra.es/BON/036/03604001.htm

Josep Borrell ostentará el cargo a partir del 20 de julio y durante dos años y medio; pasado ese tiempo cederá el sillón al popular alemán Hans-Gert ...
www.libertaddigital.com:83/php3/noticia.php3?fecha_edi_on=2...

La Oficina del Primer Ministro israelí ha anunciado este jueves que el jefe del Partido Laborista (Avodá), Simón Peres, ostentará el cargo de viceministro ...
www.libertaddigital.com:83/historico/2004/12/30/mundo.htm

Según lo previsto, Castillo ostentará el cargo hasta el 20 de enero cuando retorne de las vacaciones el intendente Dr. Humberto Zúccaro. ...
infoban.com.ar/index.php?sec=detalle.noticia&id_noticia=1914&referer=municipios




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-08 02:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add a comment to Marina Herrera and Claudia's observation:

"Ostentar un cargo" is a standard Spanish expression meaning "to hold office" and in this contect can never be confused with an addtional meaning of "ostentar" which is "showing off". In all of the examples I provided above, none connotes "showing off," but simply "holding office". This meaning of "ostentar" is reflected, for example, in the definition provided in one of several Spanish usage dictionaries ("Clave: Diccionario de Uso del Español Actual", SM Editores, 1996):

Ostentar--"referido a un cargo o un título, ocuparlos o estar en posesión de ellos: Ostenta el cargo de director de la compañía"


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Paulina C: :)
2359 days