KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

City Attorney

Spanish translation: Abogado Municipal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:City Attorney
Spanish translation:Abogado Municipal
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:32 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ballot Questions and Comments
English term or phrase: City Attorney
The City Attorney shall institute all actions arising under this Section within ten days after notification by the Auditor, and prosecute the same to conclusion.

¿fiscal de la ciudad o abogado de la ciudad?
dany2303
Abogado Municipal
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Procurador/Fiscal Municipal/del Ciudad
MikeGarcia
4 +2Abogado Municipal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4fiscal de la ciudad
Laura Iglesias
3abogado de la Intendencia
Sofia Aldunate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
city attorney
Abogado Municipal


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trab: "city attorney" tiene papel diferente del "district attorney". "district attorney" trata con casos criminales en el papel del "el estado contra tal persona". El "city attorney" trata con casos civiles, contractos, formacion de los leyes municipales,etc
2 days12 hrs
  -> Gracias trab

agree  Gabriela Davis
3077 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city attorney
fiscal de la ciudad


Explanation:
mi opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-08 09:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abogado es la palabra general, pero creo que en este caso fiscal es más exacto district attorney es el fiscal del distrito así que city attorney...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-08 09:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OFICINA DEL FISCAL DE LA CIUDAD DE PHOENIX QUESTIONARIO TELEFONICO ...Oficina del Fiscal de la ciudad de Phoenix questionario telefonico para victimas ... Derechos Registrados 2006, Ciudad de Phoenix.
www.phoenix.gov/EMAIL/svvictimsp.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Fiscal de la ciudad de Pulandian engaña a la mujer de Zou Benxu ...Los practicantes de Dafa, el Sr. Zou Benxu y Tang Guohua, fueron detenidos en la ciudad de Pulandian, provincia de Liaoning, en agosto de 2005 porque ...
www.es.clearharmony.net/articles/200603/7849.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angelo Berbotto: Fiscal sólo se aplicaría si fuese un proceso penal ---si no, no entra para nada. AB
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
city attorney
Procurador/Fiscal Municipal/del Ciudad


Explanation:
Otra versión.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-08 11:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: "de la Ciudad".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Marta.-

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: fiscal municipal, si
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Agustina.-

agree  Malena Garcia: Eso el Procurador
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega.-

agree  Ossetta
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ossetta.-

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.-

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
city attorney
abogado de la Intendencia


Explanation:
Es un término usado en Chile (acá los encargados del manejo de los asuntos de la ciudad de Santiago son los Intendentes......
(pero como no sé a qué país va dirigida la traducción...)
Otra opción

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8