KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

staggered

Spanish translation: escalonado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staggered
Spanish translation:escalonado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:49 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Ballot Questions and Comments
English term or phrase: staggered
Members of the board shall be appointed to staggered three-year terms of office. Members of the board shall serve without comensation, buy may be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses.
dany2303
escalonada
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4escalonada
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4permenecer
Malena Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escalonada


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins
  -> Gracias Egmont

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: This is correct: términos escalonados
30 mins
  -> Gracias Nicholas

agree  Dammel
1 hr
  -> Gracias Melissa

agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 hrs
  -> gracias Sergio

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permenecer


Explanation:
En este contexto . Como que los miembros estan obligados a permanecer por tres años

Malena Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8