KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

casino floor

Spanish translation: área de juego (de los casinos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casino floor
Spanish translation:área de juego (de los casinos)
Entered by: Marcelo González

21:04 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: casino floor
While trying to capture international terrorist Irena Morales, Team Rainbow has uncovered a plot to attack Las Vegas and the existence of a reusable microwave-pulse weapon capable of killing millions of people. The Rainbow operatives will need to secure ***casino floors***, take to the chaotic streets of Sin City, and ultimately defeat the terrorist threat at Hoover Dam.
lafrentz
área de juego (de los casinos)
Explanation:
Es la parte del casino donde se juega (as distinct from the restaurants/buffet areas).

Another option might be "salas de juego (de los casinos)" :-)

todos los juegos se pueden descargar de forma rápida y fácil para refrescar el área de juego del casino y proporcionar la máxima utilidad. ...
www.yogonet.com/espanol/detallenoticia.asp?id=8535 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Revista Casinos de Latinoamrica n 27
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
El área de juego del Casino contará con 2.000 Tragamonedas,. 40 mesas de Ruleta, 5 de Punto y Banca, 8 de Dados, 9 de. Black Jack y 7 de Poker. ...
www.casinoslatinoamerica.com/assest/pdf/Revista27/27-pag-6-...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2área de juego (de los casinos)
Marcelo González
5los casinos
Jazminvsm
4el casino en sixxxElChe
3 +1casinoNetTra
2 +1salas de casino
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salas de casino


Explanation:
Not so sure, though

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: o los casinos...espero que se trate del guión de una película y no la realidad.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia! Esperemos que sí!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casino


Explanation:
Según yo, son los casinos en sí.
Saludos =)

NetTra
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci: Casino, como nombre genérico del lugar (parece que se trata de un juego de video (Sin City) o de la película del mismo nombre
5 hrs
  -> Podría ser... gracias!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
área de juego (de los casinos)


Explanation:
Es la parte del casino donde se juega (as distinct from the restaurants/buffet areas).

Another option might be "salas de juego (de los casinos)" :-)

todos los juegos se pueden descargar de forma rápida y fácil para refrescar el área de juego del casino y proporcionar la máxima utilidad. ...
www.yogonet.com/espanol/detallenoticia.asp?id=8535 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Revista Casinos de Latinoamrica n 27
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
El área de juego del Casino contará con 2.000 Tragamonedas,. 40 mesas de Ruleta, 5 de Punto y Banca, 8 de Dados, 9 de. Black Jack y 7 de Poker. ...
www.casinoslatinoamerica.com/assest/pdf/Revista27/27-pag-6-...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: Si eso es.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Mike!

agree  NetTra
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, NetTra!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el casino en si


Explanation:
creo que en ese contexto es lo que busca decir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-24 01:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, plural!; los casinos en si

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los casinos


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Jazminvsm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish