KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

take to

Spanish translation: lanzarse a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take to
Spanish translation:lanzarse a
Entered by: lafrentz

21:14 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: take to
While trying to capture international terrorist Irena Morales, Team Rainbow has uncovered a plot to attack Las Vegas and the existence of a reusable microwave-pulse weapon capable of killing millions of people. The Rainbow operatives will need to secure casino floors, ***take to the chaotic streets*** of Sin City, and ultimately defeat the terrorist threat at Hoover Dam
lafrentz
lanzarse a
Explanation:
http://wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=take to
relacionado con el significado "echarse a".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lanzarse a
GoodWords
4tomar las calles/
Maryán López


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lanzarse a


Explanation:
http://wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=take to
relacionado con el significado "echarse a".

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 min

agree  Mike Fuentes: lo veo bien
3 mins

agree  Marcelo González
4 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
56 mins

agree  Jan Castillo
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomar las calles/


Explanation:
si es un dispositivo policiial, más en EEUU contra un supuesto terrorista creo que esto debe ser tomar las calles.

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4