KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

ventures (see context please)

Spanish translation: obtener servicios de <empresas> públicas-privadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ventures (see context please)
Spanish translation:obtener servicios de <empresas> públicas-privadas
Entered by: Marina Herrera

03:06 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Elections
English term or phrase: ventures (see context please)
Election ballot:

On or before December 31, 2006, the Consolidated City of *** shall take the following actions, by ordinance, resolution or other measures it deems appropriate, to implement the terms of the Recommendation:

a. Convey fee simple title to **** to the Department, or its designee, and make such additional incidental dispositions of assets, liabilities, contracts, property, and records as may be necessary to accomplish the orderly transfer of ****;
b. Assist the State of **** in its efforts, utilizing state funds, to:
(i) relocate all Tenants to other facilities; and
(ii) secure public-private ventures for all personnel housing requirements of the United States Navy;
c. Provide evidence to the Department that it has complied with the foregoing subparagraph a.

thanks in advance!!!!!
xxxVagnes
obtener servicios de <empresas> públicas-privadas
Explanation:
ventures son las empresas que proveen servicios de vivienda para el personal de la Marina.
no se refiere a un negocio de riesgo en este contexto.
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
gracias!! me parecía que tenía que venir por ese lado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1emprendimientos; empresas comerciales
isabel meyer
5empresa/operación/negocio/contrato de riesgo compartido
Cándida Artime
4 +1obtener servicios de <empresas> públicas-privadas
Marina Herrera
4empresa/operación/negocio de riesgoNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa/operación/negocio de riesgo


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford Business
Dic. para emprendedores. Economía y empresa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-27 03:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En plural, por supuesto

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtener servicios de <empresas> públicas-privadas


Explanation:
ventures son las empresas que proveen servicios de vivienda para el personal de la Marina.
no se refiere a un negocio de riesgo en este contexto.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
gracias!! me parecía que tenía que venir por ese lado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Gracias, lo usaré hoy.
285 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emprendimientos; empresas comerciales


Explanation:
a business or a business deal in which there is some degree of risk.
joint venture: empresa mixta. A partnership formed by two or more persons or companies co-operating in some business activity in which there is some risk of loss, but a reasonable hope of profit. J. H. Adam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-10-27 03:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso "ventures" está usado con la acepción de emprendimientos de capitales mixtos tanto públicos como privados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-10-27 04:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso "public and private ventures" significa empresas de capital mixto.

Example sentence(s):
  • His latest venture is in computer software (Oxford D. of Business English)
isabel meyer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Buenísima y bien documentada respuesta. Bravo, botija!!! Pase bien...
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel por tus comentarios. Saludos, Isabel

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa/operación/negocio/contrato de riesgo compartido


Explanation:
La frase "de riesgo compartido" es absolutamente imprescindible. Este tipo de acuerdo es muy común, por ejemplo, en la esfera de la prospección petrolera. En esos casos, si los resultados de la búsqueda son negativos, el inversor....(pobrecito). Si son positivos...pues se lleva una gran tajada.


    Reference: http://www.jurisint.org/es/con/23_1.html
    Reference: http://www.ine.gov.bo/pdf/Metodologias2004/METADATOGASLICUAD...
Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52