KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

it ticks

Spanish translation: señala / puntea / marca


06:14 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: it ticks
'Biofuels can be produced in Europe, so it ticks the security of supply box.
R.M.Torres
Spanish translation:señala / puntea / marca
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2señala / puntea / marca
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4contribuirían a asegurar el abastecimiento en...
alvarom
4"palomita" / punto bueno (ver explicación)garci


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"palomita" / punto bueno (ver explicación)


Explanation:
tick= mark put beside an item in a list to show it has been cheked or done or is correct (Oxford Dictionary)

En México diríamos que se anota "palomita" en el renglón de la seguridad de surtimiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-27 06:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo:

Debe ser "checked" Sorry

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
señala / puntea / marca


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Monclus
12 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Correcto. Se echa de menos una propuesta de cómo traducirías la línea, no obstante. Una traducción literal palabra por palabra no funcionaría, a mi entender.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tomás

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribuirían a asegurar el abastecimiento en...


Explanation:
una opción menos literal...

alvarom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish