KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

shantytown

Spanish translation: chabola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shantytown
Spanish translation:chabola
Entered by: tradax

03:21 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politic
English term or phrase: shantytown
political context
tradax
barrio(s) de chabolas
Explanation:
www.europa.eu.int
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Voy a escoger Chabola porque es lo que se suele usar en Espana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2villa miseria / callampa / barrios pobresJH Trads
4barrio/ barriada marginal
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4barrio(s) de chabolas
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
villa miseria / callampa / barrios pobres


Explanation:
villa miseria is much in use in rio de la plata

callampa in chile

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  julitravel: I agree,villa miseria is the right word in Argentina,and barrio de chabolas en España
5 mins

agree  gdangelo
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrio(s) de chabolas


Explanation:
www.europa.eu.int

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Voy a escoger Chabola porque es lo que se suele usar en Espana.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barrio/ barriada marginal


Explanation:
En España...
Eso es

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4