KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

I will be reaching out to people in the neighborhood

Spanish translation: Voy a estar comunicándome con la gente del...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will be reaching out to people in the neighborhood
Spanish translation:Voy a estar comunicándome con la gente del...
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:33 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / political
English term or phrase: I will be reaching out to people in the neighborhood
political campaign letter
Patricia Moreno-Cowan
United States
Voy a estar comunicándome con la gente del...
Explanation:
vecindario (barrio - para mexicanos) o "de los barrios"

Promoviendo su candidatura...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
TY -- you got exactly what I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Voy a estar comunicándome con la gente del...
Henry Hinds
4Pedir el apoyo deIlonaT
4Estaré para tender una mano al vecindarioRafael de Lucas
4atenderé las necesidades de la gente del barrio
P Forgas
4Me preocuparé por las personas del vecindario
Maximino Alvarez
4Me acercaré [más] a la gente de esta zona / de este barrioxxxElena Sgarbo
4Mantendré comunicación con el vecindario
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mantendré comunicación con el vecindario


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
TY - Reads more like "I will be keeping in touch with"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: TY - Reads more like "I will be keeping in touch with"

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Voy a estar comunicándome con la gente del...


Explanation:
vecindario (barrio - para mexicanos) o "de los barrios"

Promoviendo su candidatura...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
TY -- you got exactly what I needed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Bernardo.

agree  Yolanda González: en España también hay barrios
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me acercaré [más] a la gente de esta zona / de este barrio


Explanation:
O bien (más liberal): mantendré abiertas las puertas (o los canales) de la comunicación con la gente....

Esta última se oye bastante en política.

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me preocuparé por las personas del vecindario


Explanation:
Según el Collins Cobuild Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs, "If you reach out to people, you give them help, advice, or comfort, or ask them for it."

Saludos.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atenderé las necesidades de la gente del barrio


Explanation:
mis queridos comprovincianos
... Reinstalaré el Plan Chamigo y atenderé las necesidades básicas de ropa, comida
y salud de nuestros hermanos más desprotegidos y olvidados de los que hoy ...
orbita.starmedia.com/~partidonuevo/0023.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pedir el apoyo de


Explanation:
"to reach out to sb" puede interpretarse como "ask for support"
En este caso creo puede interpretarse como pedir el apoyo de la comunidad electoral de su barrio/vecindario?

IlonaT
United Kingdom

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estaré para tender una mano al vecindario


Explanation:
Make an effort to persuade or inform someone or understand somethihg. i.e. Modern politicians try to reach out to ordinary people in their broadcast speeches.

Rafael de Lucas