KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Accessibility, Accountability, and Responsibility

Spanish translation: acesibilidad, transparencia, y responsibilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accessibility, Accountability, and Responsibility
Spanish translation:acesibilidad, transparencia, y responsibilidad
Entered by: skam

17:40 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Accessibility, Accountability, and Responsibility
This is a slogan. Accountability and responsability are the same in Spanish. Any ideas?
skam
acesibilidad, transparencia, y responsibilidad
Explanation:
A suggestion: transparency and accountability are usually paired in English when talkigng about government reform, and while they aren't precisely the same, they do occur together (you have to have transparency or there is no way of knowing whether the supposed accountability is honest or not).
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6acesibilidad, transparencia, y responsibilidad
Patricia Rosas
4 +1Cercanía/Accesibilidad, Compromiso y Responsabilidad
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
accessibility, accountability, and responsibility
acesibilidad, transparencia, y responsibilidad


Explanation:
A suggestion: transparency and accountability are usually paired in English when talkigng about government reform, and while they aren't precisely the same, they do occur together (you have to have transparency or there is no way of knowing whether the supposed accountability is honest or not).

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ooh, I like that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Transparencia is perfect. (guess they're typos :accesibilidad y responsabilidad)
38 mins
  -> oh, sorry, Patricia. I shouldn't try to answer the into-Spanish questions...

agree  Andrea Lorca
42 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Egmont: accesibilidad...
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  NetTra: Y sin la coma antes de la "y". ;-)
1 hr
  -> 8::: - ( (boo hoo) (but thank you anyway)

agree  Lydia De Jorge: very nicely put!
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Lydia (and sorry again to everyone for the misspellings!)

agree  Carolina Barrenechea
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accessibility, accountability, and responsibility
Cercanía/Accesibilidad, Compromiso y Responsabilidad


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2007-02-08 17:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:

Proximidad/Asequibilidad, Deber/Obligación, Responsabilidad

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tanús: Cercanía, Compromiso y Responsabilidad
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alfredo y saludos,