KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

biefing book

Spanish translation: Libro de Referencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biefing book
Spanish translation:Libro de Referencia
Entered by: Patricia Casanova Ochoa

21:09 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / European Union
English term or phrase: biefing book
...Secretary Marshall said three things about international relations which any President or Secretary of State should get in his briefing book before he starts his term of office.
Patricia Casanova Ochoa
Spain
Libro de Referencia
Explanation:
Por supuesto: briefing book

4) Libro de Referencia (Briefing Book). Próximamente imprimiremos y le enviaremos el libro de referencia o briefing Los Parlamentarios y las Armas ...
www.middlepowers.org/pnnd/pnndnewsletterupdate_3_sp.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Gracias Noemí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Libro de ReferenciaNoemí Busnelli
3libro o informe de consultaStacey Booth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Libro de Referencia


Explanation:
Por supuesto: briefing book

4) Libro de Referencia (Briefing Book). Próximamente imprimiremos y le enviaremos el libro de referencia o briefing Los Parlamentarios y las Armas ...
www.middlepowers.org/pnnd/pnndnewsletterupdate_3_sp.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias Noemí.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libro o informe de consulta


Explanation:
A briefing book is a collection of reports, articles, analyses and other reference materials on a given subject matter. In this case the briefing book would cover the information that a new Secretary of State would require for fulfilling his duties.

my suggestions are just that - suggestions, I do not know the exact Spanish equivalent phrase if there is one.


    Reference: http://www.nautilus.org/DPRKBriefingBook/index.html
    Reference: http://www.genevabriefingbook.com/
Stacey Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish