KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

precinct walking

Spanish translation: recorrido por el distrito electoral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:precinct walking
Spanish translation:recorrido por el distrito electoral
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:19 Mar 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: precinct walking
Parte de las actividades de una campaña política, tengo la idea, no encuentro las palabras... mil gracias por adelantado, saludos =o)
Ana Brause
recorrido por el distrito electoral
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, saludos =o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7recorrido por el distrito electoral
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4recorrido por recinto policial
Lydia De Jorge
4campaña a pie de calle/puerta a puerta
patricia scott


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
recorrido por el distrito electoral


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, saludos =o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Sí señora, muy buena idea.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  CarmenHaydee: Por aca se dice Precinto Electoral y tambien distrito
19 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  patricia scott
21 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  hecdan
22 mins
  -> Gracias hecdan

agree  Alba Mora
45 mins
  -> Gracias Alba

agree  Mónica Algazi
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campaña a pie de calle/puerta a puerta


Explanation:
another option

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorrido por recinto policial


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67