KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Legally mandated spending

Spanish translation: Gastos obligatorios por ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legally mandated spending
Spanish translation:Gastos obligatorios por ley
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:07 Mar 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Fiscal issues
English term or phrase: Legally mandated spending
Vuelvo a poner esta pregunta en la esperanza de recibir más sugerencias.

Se está hablando de la situación fiscal en Brasil. No sé si sería correcto poner "gasto de ejecución obligatoria" o "gasto a realizarse por mandato legal". Este es el contexto:

**Legally mandated spending has increased rapidly, and without significant reform this type of spending is projected to become explosive***. An important part of this mandatory spending is tied to the 1988 Constitution. Less than 20 percent of the budget is discretionary. Moreover, other policy decisions, such as minimum wage increases, have aggravated increased current spending. Rising minimum wages increase spending under mandatory programs, especially social security.


Mil gracias de antemano por sus sugerencias.
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
gastos obligatorios por ley
Explanation:
Results 1 - 9 of about 19 for "gastos obligatorios por ley".

Y algunos al parecer vienen al caso. Investiga con mayor profundidad.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1El nivel de gastos determinado por la ley
Alfredo Tanús
4gastos obligatorios por ley
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally mandated spending
El nivel de gastos determinado por la ley


Explanation:
El nivel de gastos determinado por ley se ha incrementado con rapidez, y este tipo de gasto esta proyectado para crecer en forma explosiva sin mediar ningun tipo de reforma significativa.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: o autorizado. Sí, yo creo que va por aquí.
24 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legally mandated spending
gastos obligatorios por ley


Explanation:
Results 1 - 9 of about 19 for "gastos obligatorios por ley".

Y algunos al parecer vienen al caso. Investiga con mayor profundidad.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!