KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

renter

Spanish translation: inquilinos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:renter
Spanish translation:inquilinos
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:01 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: renter
¿Se refiere "renters" a los pensionistas?

Public and private efforts, such as targeted drives to increase voter registration in under-represented groups (e.g., Latinos, Asians, youth, renters, immigrants), could result in more diversity in the electorate.

Gracias.
MAA
inquilinos
Explanation:
viven en lugar de alquiler. no son propietarios.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8inquilinos
Lydia De Jorge
3rentistasJan Castillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
inquilinos


Explanation:
viven en lugar de alquiler. no son propietarios.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
0 min
  -> gracias Cristina!

agree  Yaotl Altan: Oh, yeah!
1 min
  -> thanks Yoatl!

agree  eftraductora
4 mins
  -> thanks ef!

agree  bunnie: Sí, en contraposición a "homeowners", que votan más a causa de los impuestos sobre la propiedad
5 mins
  -> thanks bunnie!

agree  JoseAlejandro: well, allright, sista'!
16 mins
  -> right on bro!

agree  Valeria Carcagno
2 hrs
  -> thanks Valeria!

agree  hecdan
11 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> gracias Miguel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rentistas


Explanation:
Inquilinos may be correct, but there is a term used for migratory status, at least in Mexico and Costa Rica, to refer to self-sustaining visitors to the country. It may be more on target - why would renters who do not own a home be mentioned as a group in your context? Check it out and any comments are very welcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-07 04:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rentistas are not allowed to work in the country they are visiting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 481 days (2008-06-30 14:09:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Looking back, I do think that inquilinos is probably more correct in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Los nacionales japoneses que deseen residir en México por un tiempo, sosteniéndose con ingresos provenientes de rentas o pensiones diversas en el extranjero, requieren presentar los siguientes documentos:

    Reference: http://www.costarica.net/features/relocate.htm
    Reference: http://www.fm-3.com/what_is_fm3.php
Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C