KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Law Book

Spanish translation: libro de derecho (Comité del Libro de Derecho Civil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Law Book
Spanish translation:libro de derecho (Comité del Libro de Derecho Civil)
Entered by: marinacis

14:09 Mar 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / derecho
English term or phrase: Law Book
Civil Law Book Committee
marinacis
libro de derecho (Comité del Libro de Derecho Civil)
Explanation:
Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary

law book = libro de derecho

Ex: The article 'The role of legal bibliographies in law collection development: an overdue debunking' evaluates the merit of the works recommended in the AALS list of law books recommended for libraries.

----------

Así quedaría: Comité del Libro de Derecho Civil
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Comisión Código CivilHLS Ltd.
5 +1libro de derecho (Comité del Libro de Derecho Civil)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law book
libro de derecho (Comité del Libro de Derecho Civil)


Explanation:
Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary

law book = libro de derecho

Ex: The article 'The role of legal bibliographies in law collection development: an overdue debunking' evaluates the merit of the works recommended in the AALS list of law books recommended for libraries.

----------

Así quedaría: Comité del Libro de Derecho Civil

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
23 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
law book
Comisión Código Civil


Explanation:
www.codigocivilpr.net/ -
www.lexjuris.com/revista/opcion2/index.html
www.lexjuris.com/lexprincipiosgenerales.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-12 14:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.congreso.gob.pe/comisiones/1997/r_codigos/CODIGOS...

HLS Ltd.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María!

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen!