KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

at large position 1

Spanish translation: 1er. suplente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at large position 1
Spanish translation:1er. suplente
Entered by: marinacis

12:25 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / cargos públicos
English term or phrase: at large position 1
se nombra una serie de personas presentes, XX diputado, XX senador, XX at large position 1
marinacis
1er. suplente
Explanation:
Podría ser eso.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
genial, mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de distrito (depends on context)
Eleonora Hantzsch
31er. suplente
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1er. suplente


Explanation:
Podría ser eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
genial, mil gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de distrito (depends on context)


Explanation:
Te mando la definición del Websters;
Según los casos, puede ser de distrito, distrito general, habría que ver el contexto (en el caso de puestos en el City Council, normalmente).

Main Entry: at–large
: relating to or being a political representative who is elected to serve an entire area rather than one of its subdivisions <an at–large city councilor> <an at–large election>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-03-13 14:50:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hola, no me di cuenta que ya habías elegido la otra respuesta, aún así creo que "suplente" no es lo correcto.

Eleonora Hantzsch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish