KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Even when

Spanish translation: Aun cuando se publica en un libro tal como


22:53 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Phrase
English term or phrase: Even when
"Even when it is reported in Freakonomics, some politicians buy the argument (and the book) that an abortion decision by the U.S. Supreme Court was the cause of the same dramatic drop for which Giuliani had already claimed paternity."

No estoy muy segura de cómo traducir lo the 'Even when it is reported in Freakonomics,'.
Olivia Bravo
Spanish translation:Aun cuando se publica en un libro tal como
Explanation:
En el sentido de "un libro de dudoso valor como lo es "Freakonomics".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert. Me decidí por esta respuesta porque a partir de ella empezó a tener más sentido el párrafo para mí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aun cuando...
JoseAlejandro
4 +3aun cuando / incluso cuandoSwatchka
4Si bien se informó en Freakonomics, ...Sergio Mazzini
4Fue la Corte Supremateju
4aunque
Yvonne Becker
4a pesar de que / pese a que
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3Aun cuando se publica en un libro tal comoRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even when
aunque


Explanation:
Aunque haya sido publicado en...

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Yvonne!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
even when
Aun cuando...


Explanation:
there you go, gatita!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, José!! :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 min
  -> thank you, marisol....you are most kind!

agree  yolanda Speece
3 mins
  -> Yoli!!!! What's up, girl?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
even when
aun cuando / incluso cuando


Explanation:
Por lo visto Freakonomics no se traduce al castellano:
Freakonomics
Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything. Steven D. Levitt y Stephen J. Dubner. 2005. Inglés, disponible también en castellano (Ediciones B): Freakonomics: Un economista políticamente incorrecto explora el lado oculto de lo que nos afecta. Webs oficiales: Freakonomics (español), Freakonomics (inglés).

Aun cuando se informa en Freakonomics ....


Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Swatchka.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: "The Freaks come out at night!" remember that song? Anyway, of course, "incluso" can work here as well...nice going, swatchka...catcha later!
6 mins
  -> Gracias José :))

agree  Yaotl Altan
8 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl :))

agree  TrueBaller
52 mins
  -> Gracias Mmimoza :))

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even when it is reported in
Aun cuando se publica en un libro tal como


Explanation:
En el sentido de "un libro de dudoso valor como lo es "Freakonomics".

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.eluniversal.com/2005/06/26/opi_art_opi5.shtml
Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert. Me decidí por esta respuesta porque a partir de ella empezó a tener más sentido el párrafo para mí.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even when
Fue la Corte Suprema


Explanation:
Respondiendo a tu pregunta, el libro Freakanomics decía que la decisión de la Corte Suprema sobre el aborto (Roe vs. Wade) fue lo que ocasionó la drámatica caida de la delincuencia, debido a que las mujeres embarazadas de bajos recursos tenían la opción de no tener a sus hijos, de ese modo, no trayendo al mundo a más bebés no deseados con altas posibilidades de que se volvieran delincuentes. Lo que dice de Guiliani es que él ya había dicho en Nueva York que su plan de reducción de delitos fue el responsable por la disminución de delincuencia en su ciudad. La teoría de Guiliani se llamaba "broken windows", te copio otro enlace más abajo con datos.

Did Legalizing Abortion Cut Crime? The Levitt Freakonomics theory ...
Part 2: Levitt's response to the Freakonomics abortion-cut-crime theory fiasco ... Freakonomics from before the Bill Bennett Brouhaha in early Fall 2005 ...
www.isteve.com/abortion.htm - 547k - Cached - Similar pages

The most celebrated nonfiction book of the year is Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything by U. of Chicago superstar economist Steven D. Levitt and journalist Stephen J. Dubner. The most admired aspect of the book has been Levitt's theory that legalizing abortion cut the crime rate, which became Instant Conventional Wisdom. Now, it turns out, according to two economists at the Boston Fed who have checked Levitt's calculations in detail, that the abortion-cut-crime theory rested upon two mistakes Levitt made. So far, Levitt admits to making one error, saying it "is personally quite embarrassing."


Ever since my 1999 debate with Levitt in Slate.com, Levitt's fans have been telling me that my simpleminded little graphs and ratios of national-level crime trends showing, for example, that the teen homicide rate tripled in the first cohort born after Roe v. Wade couldn't possibly be right because Levitt's econometric state-level analysis was so much more gloriously, glamorously, incomprehensibly complicated than mine, and Occam's Butterknife says that the guy with the most convoluted argument wins.


This fiasco reveals much about what's wrong with public policy discourse in modern America. Fifteen minutes of Googling would have shown book reviewers of Freakonomics that the abortion-cut-crime theory hadn't come close to meeting the burden of proof, but, instead, much of America's intellectual elite fell head over heels for this theory.

Abortion or Broken Windows - How can the US be safer? | The Register
Abortion or Broken Windows - How can the US be safer? President Giuliani knows ... Freakonomics and The Tipping Point don't really spar over the New York ...
www.theregister.com/2007/01/20/freak_tipping_point/ - 30k - Mar 13, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-14 23:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto a la traducción del comienzo de la frase, los colegas ya te han dado buenas opciones. Pensé que tu pregunta era una de contenido, más que de traducción. Espero que esto te sirva de ayuda.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, teju! Efectivamente, mi duda era más de contenido que de traducción. También me han servido mucho todas estas referencias que me has dado.

Asker: Y muchas gracias también a Yolanda. Quise poner este mensaje arriba, pero no veo el botón para poder escribir ahí.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even when
Si bien se informó en Freakonomics, ...


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Sergio :)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even when
a pesar de que / pese a que


Explanation:
EMHO, estas dos opciones tienen más fuerza que las demás y son las que yo usaría en el contexto del libro.
¡Suerte!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, María Eugenia :)