KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Liberals out polled the Conservatives

Spanish translation: los liberales superaron en votos a los conservadores


05:17 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Liberals out polled the Conservatives
Text about election results
Maritza
Spanish translation:los liberales superaron en votos a los conservadores
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3los liberales superaron en votos a los conservadores
patricia scott
5los liberales sacaron mas votos que los conservadores (lver la nota de David)
CarmenHaydee
3 +1los liberales adelantaron a los conservadores en las urnas
Laura Calvo Valdivielso
4los Liberales vencieron a los Conservadores....
David Cahill


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberals out polled the conservatives
los Liberales vencieron a los Conservadores....


Explanation:
....Literalmente - "sacaron más votos que"
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias, me cayó muy bien la respuesta


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liberals out polled the conservatives
los liberales adelantaron a los conservadores en las urnas


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Laura Calvo Valdivielso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liberals out polled the conservatives
los liberales superaron en votos a los conservadores


Explanation:
another option

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza.

agree  Claudia Vera
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia.

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Swatchka!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liberals out polled the conservatives
los liberales sacaron mas votos que los conservadores (lver la nota de David)


Explanation:
Los liberales sacaron mas votos en las urnas que los conservadores.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-19 21:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segui la guia de David...

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish