KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

(she was arrested for) disturbing the peace

Spanish translation: fue arrestada/detenida por alterar el orden público


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(she was arrested for) disturbing the peace
Spanish translation:fue arrestada/detenida por alterar el orden público
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:49 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Account of political campaign
English term or phrase: (she was arrested for) disturbing the peace
Surprised to discover that I am not confident about the translation! desorden público is the obvious choice, but I´m worried because that could also be a translation of public disorder and it doesn´t feel as if it´s the same thing.
The account is written in British English about events in the US and is for Spanish in Spain.
I imagine that it would have been chaining herself to the railings/haranguing passers-by kind of activity that she was done for, but this is not specified in the reference.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
fue arrestada por alterar el orden público
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11fue arrestada por alterar el orden públicoDolores Vázquez
4 +4(fue arrestada por) alterar el orden
Carmen Hernaiz
4 +4(fue detenida) por alterar la paz (pública/en la vía pública)
patricia scott
4 +1(fue arrestada por) perturbación del órden públicogarci
4fue detenida por alteración del orden público
Marta Riosalido


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(fue arrestada por) alterar el orden


Explanation:
Sería alterar el orden público, pero sin tener el párrafo completo no puedo decantarme al cien por cien en cuanto a incluir la palabra "público"

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutamente, como la Baronesa Thyssen con los árboles del Prado....///Pues no lo sé, creo que sí.- Pero hizo un show televisivo de aquellos...
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel. ¿Consiguió que Gallardón cambiara su proyecto?

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Monika

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nitza

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: No conocía el incidente de la baronesa. Aquí siempre aprendo. Magnífica idea. Te secundo.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marga. Deberíamos abrir un foro con el anecdotario de los comentarios hechos en estos sitios, para reirnos un poco. Saludos

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fue arrestada por alterar el orden público


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dis...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Dolores!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loreto Pérez de la Fuente Cortina
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Tradjur
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez
29 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Erica Scorians
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  hecdan: sí, disturbing the peace se refiere siempre al orden público
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Lory Lizama
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Así, sin más.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(fue detenida) por alterar la paz (pública/en la vía pública)


Explanation:
Hevia subraya que los imputados "no pretendieron alterar la paz pública" - Gijón - Al menos en la prensa, se utiliza seguro.

www.lavozdeasturias.es.
www.elperiodicodegijon.es/noticias/noticia.asp?pkid=327767 - 43k -PBI México Boletin
- [ Translate this page ]
Aunque 30 indígenas se han beneficiado con la amnistía por parte del gobierno ... del Estado mexicano o de alterar la paz y el orden social establecidos, ...
www.peacebrigades.org/mexico/b4/boletin4_3.htm

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Patricia: I BEG of you, please advise when you are going to answer so the rest of your colleagues don't lose their time and we don't have to assign so many agrees....and have a GORGEOUS spring day, finally.
13 mins
  -> You ALWAYS make me smile. A bit on the coldish side though (I'm sure it's milder in your area)

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza.

agree  Swatchka
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Swatchka!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: alteracion a la paz!
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you Lydia!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(fue arrestada por) perturbación del órden público


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser esto.

Disturbing the peace (crime)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

For other uses, see Disturbing the peace (disambiguation).

Disturbing the peace is a crime generally defined as the unsettling of proper order in a public space through one's actions.

This can include creating loud noise by fighting or challenging to fight, disturbing others by loud and unreasonable noise, or using offensive words likely to incite violence.

Disturbing the peace is typically considered a misdemeanor and is often punishable by either a fine or brief term in jail.

Equipo Nizkor - Texto completo del Decreto sobre Zonas de ...
Por el cual se adoptan medidas para el control del orden público y se definen ... de delitos relacionados con las causas de perturbación del orden público; ...
www.derechos.org/nizkor/colombia/doc/estadoexcep4.html - 31k -

Oficina central de las denuncias
Artículo IX : Están considerado como perturbación del orden público los siguientes delitos : -El hecho de golpear reitaradamente en las tabernas. ...
castillodezaragoza.realbb.net/.../Oficina-central-de-las-denuncias-p989.htm - 41k -

Espero te sea útil. Suerte Ace !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yerach: perturbar o alterar o molestar o inquietar...el orden publico
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias yerach !

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fue detenida por alteración del orden público


Explanation:
deterner y arrestar son cosas diferentes

Marta Riosalido
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman