KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

it is placed under the safeguard of natural laws

Spanish translation: se encuentra amparado por las leyes naturales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is placed under the safeguard of natural laws
Spanish translation:se encuentra amparado por las leyes naturales
Entered by: Marcelo González

16:18 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / US Foreign Policy in Latin America
English term or phrase: it is placed under the safeguard of natural laws
From "Gunboat democracy: the US interventions in the Dominican Republic, Grenada and Panama" (Crandall 2006)

On February 19, 1870, Dominicans supported the proposed annexation by a vote of 16,000 in favor and 11 against. The treaty then went to the U.S. Senate, where a bitter, protracted debate ensued. Senator Charles Sumner, chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, led the opposition. According to Sumner, "Kindness, assistance, aid, help, protec¬tion, all this is implied in good neighborhood, this we must give freely, bountifully; but [the Dominican people's] independence is as precious to them as is ours to us, and **it is placed under the safeguard of natural laws** which we cannot violate with impunity."9 The support of half of the fifty-six senators was not enough, and the annexation treaty was defeated.

¿Qué les parece "y esto se encuentra bajo la salvaguarda de las leyes naturales" (en vez de usar el verbo "colocar" en este contexto)?

¡Desde ya, muchas gracias!
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
se encuentra amparado por las leyes naturales
Explanation:
otra opción...
Selected response from:

Lida Garcia
Peru
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, y saludos desde México!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12se encuentra amparado por las leyes naturales
Lida Garcia
4esta puesta bajo protección por leyes naturalesJEvicente


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
se encuentra amparado por las leyes naturales


Explanation:
otra opción...

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos, y saludos desde México!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: amparado por la *ley natural* // coincido con smarttrans, es el derecho natural
1 min
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): amparado por el derecho natural
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Tradjur
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Aguero
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Cahill
8 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Malena Garcia
27 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Vera
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  patricia scott: la independencia se encuentra amparadA...
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia...totalmente de acuerdo

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esta puesta bajo protección por leyes naturales


Explanation:
otro punto de vista

JEvicente
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish