KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

two only qualified majority

Spanish translation: con una mayoría calificada de dos sería suficiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two only qualified majority
Spanish translation:con una mayoría calificada de dos sería suficiente
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:39 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: two only qualified majority
For the former unanimity is required while for the latter *two only qualified majority* is needed. It is foreseen the constructive abstention of Member States but also a sort of a veto right for matters dealing with vital national interests.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
con una mayoría de dos sería suficiente/bastaría con una mayoría de dos
Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-28 18:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Añado aquí otra definición completa - Juan, al final (después de ALSO) es a lo que te refieres tú, pero no tiene por qué aplicarse en este caso.
Definition: a specified number within a majority that is required for a definitive vote, esp. in a weighted voting system; also, the raising of the simple majority requirement of 50-percent-plus-one to a higher level, in order to protect the rights of the minority
also, the raising of the simple majority requirement of 50-percent-plus-one to a higher level, in order to protect the rights of the minority

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-29 13:06:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Cristina.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con una mayoría de dos sería suficiente/bastaría con una mayoría de dos
patricia scott
4 -1solo mayoria calificadaJuan Mende


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
solo mayoria calificada


Explanation:
Creo que dice que "para el anterior se necesita unanimidad mientras que para los últimos dos sólo se necesita mayoria calificada". Eso es qualified majority: una mayoría calificada que exige más consenso o votos que una mayoría simple. Por ej: la mayoría la tiene quien obtiene más votos, pero si se pide mayoría calificada en más del 50% -por ej.- de los votos, podría tenerse mayoría simple sin alcanzar la mayoría calificada.

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patricia scott: Estás interpretando latter como adjetivo (que sería last) cuando está haciendo de noun.
1 hr
  -> Fijate la tructura que dice "For the former"... "while for the latter". Además es un texto sobre mayorías y la "mayoría calificada" es una institución muy conocida, mientras que la"mayoría de dos" no existe... Saludos.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con una mayoría de dos sería suficiente/bastaría con una mayoría de dos


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-28 18:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Añado aquí otra definición completa - Juan, al final (después de ALSO) es a lo que te refieres tú, pero no tiene por qué aplicarse en este caso.
Definition: a specified number within a majority that is required for a definitive vote, esp. in a weighted voting system; also, the raising of the simple majority requirement of 50-percent-plus-one to a higher level, in order to protect the rights of the minority
also, the raising of the simple majority requirement of 50-percent-plus-one to a higher level, in order to protect the rights of the minority

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-29 13:06:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias, Cristina.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Swatchka
54 mins
  -> Thank you Swatchka. Saludos.

disagree  Juan Mende: Cuidado con "mayoría calificada"... Saludos.
2 hrs