KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

governments-general (ver frase)

Spanish translation: gobierno general [colonial]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:governments-general
Spanish translation:gobierno general [colonial]
Entered by: psicutrinius

10:42 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Óptica
English term or phrase: governments-general (ver frase)
Hola a tod@s,
en un texto sobre el idioma japonés y su vinculación con la politica y la identidad, me encuentro con la frase

"Responsibility for the teaching of Japanese in the two colonies lay with the governments-general there"

en referencia a Taiwán y Corea antes de la finalización de la II Guerra Mundial.

A qué hace referencia "governments-general" ?
Gracias
Javier Herrera
gobierno general [colonial]
Explanation:
Both Taiwan and Korea were Japanese colonies at the time.

Therefore, this refers to the "governorate", as imposed by Japan, and it means that their members were Japanese, not puppet regimes.

There is also a parallel in the "General Government" in the part of Poland Occupied in 1939 by Germany which was not annexed by the Reich. See the web reference below
Selected response from:

psicutrinius
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gobierno general [colonial]
psicutrinius
4a los generales gobernantes ahí
Egmont


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a los generales gobernantes ahí


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gobierno general [colonial]


Explanation:
Both Taiwan and Korea were Japanese colonies at the time.

Therefore, this refers to the "governorate", as imposed by Japan, and it means that their members were Japanese, not puppet regimes.

There is also a parallel in the "General Government" in the part of Poland Occupied in 1939 by Germany which was not annexed by the Reich. See the web reference below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Government
psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Cándida

agree  Swatchka
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka