KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

stack face to stack face

Spanish translation: de pared a pared/ de frente a frente de la pared (nota)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack face to stack face
Spanish translation:de pared a pared/ de frente a frente de la pared (nota)
Entered by: CarmenHaydee

15:13 Apr 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / measurements
English term or phrase: stack face to stack face
Take measure for open storage fsuch as modules or revetments rom stack face to stack face.
Edith Finlayson
de pared a pared/ de frente a frente de la pared (nota)
Explanation:
asi lo he oido..
Selected response from:

CarmenHaydee
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de una pared a la otra
Michael Torhan
4de pared a pared/ de frente a frente de la pared (nota)
CarmenHaydee


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de una pared a la otra


Explanation:
If we're talking about seawalls, then this should work. If it's a special sort of revetment, can you supply more detail?

Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de pared a pared/ de frente a frente de la pared (nota)


Explanation:
asi lo he oido..

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish