KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

ballot initiative

Spanish translation: propuesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ballot initiative
Spanish translation:propuesta
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

03:11 Apr 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: ballot initiative
During political campaigns, political parties and other organizations often contact people to encourage them to register to vote, to turnout to vote, and to vote for a specific candidate or ballot initiative
InGoodSpanish
propuesta
Explanation:
"ballot" es la propuesta que se vota en un referendum, a diferencia de un "candidate", que es lo que se vota en una elección
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2propuesta
Alfredo Tanús
4 +1referendum/iniciativa votableJuan Mende
5iniciativa electoral
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propuesta


Explanation:
"ballot" es la propuesta que se vota en un referendum, a diferencia de un "candidate", que es lo que se vota en una elección

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Malena Garcia
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iniciativa electoral


Explanation:
Ver:

National Council of La Raza: BrowseNCLR Strongly Opposes Anti-Immigrant Ballot Initiative. 10/08/2004 ... NCLR Categóricamente Opuesto a la Iniciativa Electoral Contra los Inmigrantes ...
www.nclr.org/content/browse/news/?page=14&topic=500 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Council of La Raza: Browse... the anti-immigrant Arizona ballot initiative that passed on Tuesday, ... la iniciativa electoral de Arizona en contra de los inmigrantes que fué ...
www.nclr.org/content/browse/news/?orderby=date&page=42 - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nclr.org ]


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referendum/iniciativa votable


Explanation:
Ballot iniciative: public policy issue that is voted on by the general population (often initiated by a citizens' petition). Fuente: Babylon + Wikipedia. Según esta definición sería un referendum.

Juan Mende
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
7 hrs