KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

AFRO press time

Spanish translation: al cierre de la edición (de AFRO)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AFRO press time
Spanish translation:al cierre de la edición (de AFRO)
Entered by: pili73

02:52 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics/race
English term or phrase: AFRO press time
newpaper article about race in USA
pili73
al cierre de la edición (de AFRO)
Explanation:
AFRO is the name of a specific newspaper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-10 14:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full name is the Afro American Newspaper.

http://www.afro.com/aboutus.htm
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3al cierre de la edición (de AFRO)Refugio
4AFRO-American press time
Francesca Samuel
3Edición AFRO/ Publicación AFRO
Malena Garcia
3al tiempo de publicar [esto] en AFRO
Michael Torhan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afro press time
al tiempo de publicar [esto] en AFRO


Explanation:
¿puede ser "at AFRO press time"?




    Reference: http://www.afro.who.int/press/index.html
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afro press time
Edición AFRO/ Publicación AFRO


Explanation:
Sin mucho contexto quiza te ayude mis sugerencias

Malena Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afro press time
AFRO-American press time


Explanation:
I have never heard such term.

However, I don't think it has anything to do with the popular hair style of the seventies... and back in style at present, but to a short way of saying Afro-American or African American press time.

I have a friend that's a professor of Africana Studies at UA. I think this warrants a phone call. Maybe it's a new thing, a new term, but there's nothing pulling up on Google as such. Lots under "Afro American Press" as follows:

91.04.03: In Search of Afro-American Poets in Modern TimesStudents will look closely at the works of the Afro-American poets and how they ... New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. A valuable book for discussing ...
www.yale.edu/ynhti/curriculum/units/1991/4/91.04.03.x.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Amazon.com: The Afro-American Press and Its Editors: Books: Irvine ...Amazon.com: The Afro-American Press and Its Editors: Books: Irvine Garland Penn by Irvine Garland ... The Berenstain Bears - First Time Books - Part One ...
www.amazon.com/Afro-American-Press-Its-Editors/dp/040501887... - 95k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Amazon.com: Time in the Black Experience (Contributions in Afro ...Amazon.com: Time in the Black Experience (Contributions in Afro-American and ... Song of Lawino, Cambridge University Press, Kenneth Bilby, Nanny's Town, ...
www.amazon.com/Experience-Contributions-Afro-American-Afric... - 112k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Selected BibliographyNarrative of Sojourner Truth, a Bondswoman of Olden Time, with a History of Her ... Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1978. Davis, Nathaniel, ed. Afro-American ...
lcweb2.loc.gov/ammem/aap/aapbib.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

UM Library: Dentistry Library: About UsWashington: Howard University Press / Society for Research and Study of the ... From the Greater Flint Afro-American Hall of Fame, you may find that Herb ...
www.lib.umich.edu/dentlib/about/exhibits/afam/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

UW Press - : Afro-American PoeticsWhen Houston A. Baker, Jr., one of America's foremost literary critics, first published Afro-American Poetics in 1988, it was hailed as a major revisionist ...
www.wisc.edu/wisconsinpress/books/0369.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Connecting Times: The Sixties in Afro-American Fiction - Questia ...Connecting Times The Sixties in Afro-American Fiction. By Norman Harris. UNIVERSITY PRESS OF MISSISSIPPI Jackson and London ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&d=93529849 - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: The Afro-American Press and Woodrow Wilson's Mexican Policy ...For those who take the time to look, the pages of black newspapers and magazines ... THE AFRO-AMERICAN PRESS To understand reactions of blacks it is not ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0031-8906(198734)48%3A4%3C261%3ATAPAWW%3E2.0.CO%3B2-W - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-10 14:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me olvidó traducirlo al español... ;-D


    www.amazon.com/Afro-American-Press-Its-Editors/dp/0405018878 - 95k
    www.wisc.edu/wisconsinpress/books/0369.htm - 9k
Francesca Samuel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
afro press time
al cierre de la edición (de AFRO)


Explanation:
AFRO is the name of a specific newspaper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-10 14:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full name is the Afro American Newspaper.

http://www.afro.com/aboutus.htm

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka

agree  Laura Calvo Valdivielso
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura

agree  hecdan
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, hecdan