ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

e.g., Agencia Anti-Drogas=DEA or Administración de Represión de Drogas

Spanish translation: DEA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Agencia Anti-Drogas=DEA or Administración de Represión de Drogas
Spanish translation:DEA
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:27 Jun 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Agencies
English term or phrase: e.g., Agencia Anti-Drogas=DEA or Administración de Represión de Drogas
isn't there a firstgov page that lists some Spanish translations of U.S. government agency names? If anyone knows of a similar site for New York City, that'd be very helpful
offset
United States
DEA
Explanation:
I'm not sure exactly what to answer here. From my experience just "DEA" itself seems to be widely understood by Spanish-speakers to be what it is. The variations of the full name you mention (and more) can be found, even in gov't. sites, bearing in mind that none are "official".

The only "official" translations pertain to agency names defined by international agencies (UN, OES, etc.) in their official languages, and the US Gov't. is not one of those. The US Gov't. is not even uniform, does not always employ good translators, and apparently does not coordinate such work.

"...a similar site for New York City..." I don't see what NYC has to do with it, the DEA is a Federal agency.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2DEA
Henry Hinds
5 +1Agencia Antidrogas
Cándida Artime
5Dirección Antidrogas de los Estados Unidos (DEA)Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5Agencia Anti-Narcóticos/ Drogas; Administración de Represión de DrogasKathleen Shelly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e.g., agencia anti-drogas=dea or administración de represión de drogas
DEA


Explanation:
I'm not sure exactly what to answer here. From my experience just "DEA" itself seems to be widely understood by Spanish-speakers to be what it is. The variations of the full name you mention (and more) can be found, even in gov't. sites, bearing in mind that none are "official".

The only "official" translations pertain to agency names defined by international agencies (UN, OES, etc.) in their official languages, and the US Gov't. is not one of those. The US Gov't. is not even uniform, does not always employ good translators, and apparently does not coordinate such work.

"...a similar site for New York City..." I don't see what NYC has to do with it, the DEA is a Federal agency.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279
Notes to answerer
Asker: Apologies for the confusion; HH came closest to answering my real question (the DEA thing was just an example of how various US govt agencies are translated various ways, some more widely accepted than others); my real question remains, I have seen but can't now find a egov page that lists many U.S. govt agencies in Spanish translation; obviously there is no standardization o this yet; Marcelo Silveyra's suggestion was useful, namely to leave the proper name in English then attempt a translation in parentheses (my project managers had already agreed to do that). When I ask about a similar site for NYC, it's because the project I'm working on is the translation of a NYC social services website; some of the names will be local variations of federal or state agencies.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: I would say keep the original (DEA) and then include a translation or explanation in parentheses if necessary
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

agree  MikeGarcia: Una buena opción.-
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e.g., agencia anti-drogas=dea or administraciã³n de represiã³n de drogas
Dirección Antidrogas de los Estados Unidos (DEA)


Explanation:
La traducción que yo uso es “Dirección Antidrogas de los Estados Unidos (DEA)”.

En español (el de Venezuela, al menos) “Dirección” se usa para denominar muchos organismos gubernamentales de rango inferior a un Ministerio (=Secretaría, en mexicano).

Este uso de “Dirección” es muy similar a lo que en inglés estadounidense se llama “Administration” (DEA, FDA, etc.).

El uso de “administración” y “agencia” en español para este significado es un claro calco del inglés.

Saludos.
Manuel
====

Contacto en Manila
... cuando la Dirección Antidrogas de los Estados Unidos (DEA) realizó una visita sorpresa a los depósitos de Futur Tech, en el 3000 N.W. 72nd Avenue, ...
www.clarin.com/suplementos/zona/2000/01/16/i-00815d.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


to

¿Quién consume las drogas producidas en América Latina ...
Cabe recordar que el presidente venezolano, Hugo Chávez, acusó de espionaje a la Dirección Antidrogas de Estados Unidos (DEA, por sus siglas en inglés) y ...
argentina.indymedia.org/news/2006/09/442640.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Ministerio del Interior - MÁS DE 4 TM DE DROGA INCAUTADA EN ACCIÓN ...
Participaron la Dirección Antidrogas de la Policía Nacional, la Oficina de la DEA en Lima, el Servicio de Guardacostas de los Estados Unidos y la Capitanía ...
www.mininter.gob.pe/article/articleprint/1654/-1/8 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


"Inocente", responde Osiel Cárdenas ante un juez de EU - La Jornada
Cuando fue capturado en Matamoros, México, en 2003, la Dirección Antidrogas de Estados Unidos (DEA, por sus siglas en inglés) le llamó "uno de los más ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/2007/02/10/index.php?section=politica&a... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Taringa! - Pablo Escobar "El Padrino"
De acuerdo con documentos de la DEA, (Dirección antidrogas de los Estados Unidos) el MAS fue fundado en 1981 por el Cartel de Medellín, ...
www.taringa.net/posts/info/827877/Pablo-Escobar-_"El-Padrin... - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Resultados 11 - 20 de aproximadamente 272 de “Dirección antidrogas” “DEA” "ESTADOS UNIDOS". (4,12 segundos)


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
e.g., agencia anti-drogas=dea or administración de represión de drogas
Agencia Anti-Narcóticos/ Drogas; Administración de Represión de Drogas


Explanation:
Both translations are listed at the site below (a very useful one!). I like the former.


    Reference: http://sdnyinterpreters.org/term/index.php?category=category...
Kathleen Shelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e.g., agencia anti-drogas=dea or administraciã³n de represiã³n de drogas
Agencia Antidrogas


Explanation:
Agencia Antidrogas (DEA)
HOLA - Bienvenidos a la página de la Oficina de México de la Agencia Antidrogas de Estados Unidos (DEA). La Administración de Drogas y Narcóticos (DEA), ...
www.usembassy-mexico.gov/sdea.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-06-17 23:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El nombre Agencia Antidrogas es el que se aviene mejor al espíritu de la lengua española, en mi opinión, y es el generalmente utilizado. Eso de Administración de ... no suena a español. Como botón de muestra adicional:

Noticiero.com.es - Operaciones policiales
La Policía Nacional colaboró en una operación encubierta de la Agencia Antidrogas de EU (DEA), la que permitió la captura en España del sirio Monzer Al ...
noticiero.com.es/index.php?section=Operaciones+policiales - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

– Google Noticias
La directora de la agencia antidrogas de Estados Unidos (DEA), Karen Tandy, defendió hoy en la capital española el Plan Colombia . ...
news.google.co.cr/index.html?scoring=n&ned=es&ncl=1154468049&hl=es - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Senado de la República - Gaceta Parlamentaria
Dictamen de la Comisión de Relaciones Exteriores, América del Norte en relación con la participación de elementos de la Agencia Antidrogas de Estados Unidos ...
www.senado.gob.mx/sen60/sgsp/gaceta/?sesion=2005/09/29/1&do... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-18 01:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 70,500 de agencia antidrogas (dea). (0.10 segundos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-18 02:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agencia.

(Del lat. agentĭa, de agens, -entis, el que hace).


5. f. Der. Organización administrativa especializada a la que se confía la gestión de un servicio. Agencia estatal de la Administración tributaria. Agencia de medio ambiente.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Buena opción.-
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel.