KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

constraint

Spanish translation: las abstenciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constraint
Spanish translation:las abstenciones
Entered by: Nuria Navarro

17:03 Jun 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Democracy and IT
English term or phrase: constraint
**Constraints** are positions that represent the relative importance between two positions. They are used to express preferences and value judgment statements. Redundancy and consistency of **constraints are checked**.
Nuria Navarro
Spain
las abstenciones
Explanation:
Babylon.com:

constraint
s. restrición, coacción, cohibición, compulsión, constreñimiento, coto, represión, restricción, limitación, abstención
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la variedad de sinónimos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4las abstenciones
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3restricciónliz askew


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constraints
las abstenciones


Explanation:
Babylon.com:

constraint
s. restrición, coacción, cohibición, compulsión, constreñimiento, coto, represión, restricción, limitación, abstención

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la variedad de sinónimos!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restricción


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=constraint...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish