KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

working two-party system

Spanish translation: sistema bipartidista operativo


21:16 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: working two-party system
Growing prosperity after 1850 contributed to the expansion of democracy in Western Europe. Countries passed laws allowing all adult males to vote. Prime ministers began to answer to a group elected by the people, such as a parliament, instead of to the king. This principal was known as ministerial responsibility. Mass political parties formed and looked for ways to appeal to voters. Great Britain had a working two-party system: the Liberal Party and the Conservative Party.
Paula Binetti
Spanish translation:sistema bipartidista operativo
Explanation:
O bien: un sistema eficiente de dos partidos
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sistema bipartidista operativo
Fabio Descalzi
3efectivo sistema bipolar
Laura Calvo Valdivielso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sistema bipartidista operativo


Explanation:
O bien: un sistema eficiente de dos partidos

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Patricia Rosas
2 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Eugenia Noriega
10 mins
  -> Gracias Eugenia

agree  Cándida Artime
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  CarmenHaydee: Asi mismo!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxrubivan
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MikeGarcia: O "un sistema bipartidista que funciona/de buen funcionamiento". Por cierto, el uruguayo, desde las épocas de Batlle, Haedo y el Consejo de Gobierno, es ejemplar!/Lo sé, pero como soy argentino y tengo 62 años, me acuerdo de ese ejemplo político y social!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel, por tu apreciación. Bueno, no quisiera hablar de política ahora, pero... estos últimos 20 años hemos sido más bien "tripardidistas"...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efectivo sistema bipolar


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Laura Calvo Valdivielso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Laura! :)