KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

advanced

Spanish translation: fomentado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advanced
Spanish translation:fomentado
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

00:26 May 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: advanced
globalization is being advanced through the nation state
analia
Argentina
fomentado
Explanation:
o favorecido, pero creo que fomentado es mejor
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...la globalización está siendo promovida / impulsada por el Estado-Nación...
Ramón Solá
4 +2fomentado
Marian Greenfield
5La globalizacion se esta abriendo paso a traves de toda la nacionxxxtransania
4 +1anticipadoYvette Arcelay
4La globalización se está introduciendo a través del estado nación
Antonio Criado Maeso
3la globalizacion se esta avanzando atraves del estado nacioninterdave


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anticipado


Explanation:
avanzado o modernizado

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: avanzado me gusta mas.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fomentado


Explanation:
o favorecido, pero creo que fomentado es mejor

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
24 mins

agree  Sandra Bonilla
17 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La globalización se está introduciendo a través del estado nación


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la globalizacion se esta avanzando atraves del estado nacion


Explanation:
globalization is advancing throught the nation state

avanzando=advancing

interdave

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...la globalización está siendo promovida / impulsada por el Estado-Nación...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Medea! Espero que quieras mucho a tus hijos...

agree  Patricia Posadas
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Maximino Alvarez
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Maximino!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La globalizacion se esta abriendo paso a traves de toda la nacion


Explanation:
Suerte

xxxtransania