KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

to get real

Spanish translation: hablar seriamente (sobre el tema)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get real
Spanish translation:hablar seriamente (sobre el tema)
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

23:03 Jul 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: to get real
Idiomatic expression (e.g. Let's get real about sex education!). I have an idea of the meaning, but I'd like a second opinion.
Thank you
Alejandro Gutierrez-Pons
United States
hablar seriamente (sobre el tema)
Explanation:
otra sugerencia
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Las tres respuestas me parecen excelentes, pero en el contexto del documento que estoy traduciendo, esta es la que mejor funciona.
Gracias nuevamente.
Alejandro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poner los pies en la tierra
Luis Medina
4 +1hablar seriamente (sobre el tema)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4hablemos claramente (sobre el tema)
David Russi
3ser realista
Ana Belen Almada
3digamos la verdad [sobre]Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poner los pies en la tierra


Explanation:
Pongamos los pies en la tierra

Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digamos la verdad [sobre]


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hablar seriamente (sobre el tema)


Explanation:
otra sugerencia

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Las tres respuestas me parecen excelentes, pero en el contexto del documento que estoy traduciendo, esta es la que mejor funciona.
Gracias nuevamente.
Alejandro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Hablemos en serio sobre ...
14 hrs
  -> sí Teju, gracias! :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ser realista


Explanation:
Seamos realistas

Ana Belen Almada
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hablemos claramente (sobre el tema)


Explanation:
una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94