KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

mechanistic plugging in

Spanish translation: ...el incremento automático de los gastos....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanistic plugging in
Spanish translation:...el incremento automático de los gastos....
Entered by: Ramón Solá

16:19 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: mechanistic plugging in
demand management policies worked more effectively at the level of investor expectations rather than through "mechanistic plugging in of a certain quantity of expenditure."
analia
Argentina
..."el incremento automático de los gastos"...
Explanation:
Taht's what it means. You can render "mechanistic plugging in" for "incremento automático". On the other hand, I don't think "a certain quantity of" needs to be translated.

Le están "echando con el rayo" a la teoría económica keynesiana.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..."el incremento automático de los gastos"...
Ramón Solá
4aportación mecanizada
Francisco Adell
4aportación mecánica
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aportación mecánica


Explanation:
o automática.
...en lugar de "aportar mecánicamente cierta cantidad de dinero".

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:24:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es como \"abrir el grifo de los recursos\" y dejarlo correr sin cuestionar los gastos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aportación mecanizada


Explanation:
Me suena mas apegada al contexto.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..."el incremento automático de los gastos"...


Explanation:
Taht's what it means. You can render "mechanistic plugging in" for "incremento automático". On the other hand, I don't think "a certain quantity of" needs to be translated.

Le están "echando con el rayo" a la teoría económica keynesiana.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20