KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

overhaul

Spanish translation: ..reforma de base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overhaul
Spanish translation:..reforma de base
Entered by: eolmedo

00:03 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: overhaul
If there is a new logic of global capitalism forcing convergence of national policy models, the author does not find evidence of fundamental overhaul.
analia
Argentina
..reforma de base
Explanation:
yo lo traduciria asi
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2revisión/reacondicionamiento sustancial
Gustavo Garrido
4 +2revisión fundamentalSebastián Sierpe Toral
4 +1...examen / revisión a fondo / profundo/a...
Ramón Solá
4 +1renovación
Jose Alonso
5...mejoras...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4..reforma de base
eolmedo
4"revisi'on global"
Сергей Лузан
2transformaciones fundamentales
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..reforma de base


Explanation:
yo lo traduciria asi

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...mejoras...


Explanation:
Salute.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renovación


Explanation:
I hope I'm not out of line here, but being a metaphor used in text of a politica nature, I would be inclined to use the corresponding BS, this being the term above.

Jose Alonso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: renovación fundamental, o estructural, me gusta
24 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...examen / revisión a fondo / profundo/a...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "examen / revisión fundamental"
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Serguei Sergueievich!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revisión fundamental


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá: "revisión a fondo"
18 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revisión/reacondicionamiento sustancial


Explanation:
suerte

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  César Yamandú Sánchez Franco: "reacondicionamiento sustancial" explica con exactitud el punto
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo, que "fundamental" es posible en ese contexto tambi'en.
7 hrs
  -> Eso creo, thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transformaciones fundamentales


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"revisi'on global"


Explanation:
Una posibilidad m'as.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4