KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

transfer payment

Spanish translation: subvención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer payment
Spanish translation:subvención
Entered by: eolmedo

00:04 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: transfer payment
transfer payments constitute the bulk of welfare-state expenditure.
analia
Argentina
subvención
Explanation:
Transfer payment :
A payment of money by the government to an individual that does not form part of an exchange but rather represents a gift without anything being received or required in return. Examples of transfer payments would include student scholarship grants, welfare checks, and social security benefits. Establishing programs providing for transfer payments from the budget to particular favored categories of the population represent one of the most direct ways in which a government may pursue policies of income redistribution.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 00:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor dicho, suvenciones
Selected response from:

eolmedo
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10pagos de/ por transferencia
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1...entregas / donaciones de dinero...
Ramón Solá
4 +1subvención
eolmedo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pagos de/ por transferencia


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias Oso

agree  Elinor Thomas
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias Elinor

agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
11 mins
  -> gracias YRdeC

agree  Jose Alonso: Butterworth has it as "pagos de transferencia"
23 mins
  -> gracias José

agree  Henry Hinds: "de".
30 mins
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: "por"
31 mins
  -> gracias Bertha

agree  Claudia Andreani: totalmente
1 hr
  -> gracias Clau

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> gracias SergeyL

agree  Marta Ruiz
17 hrs
  -> gracias Medea

agree  ritchi
21 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subvención


Explanation:
Transfer payment :
A payment of money by the government to an individual that does not form part of an exchange but rather represents a gift without anything being received or required in return. Examples of transfer payments would include student scholarship grants, welfare checks, and social security benefits. Establishing programs providing for transfer payments from the budget to particular favored categories of the population represent one of the most direct ways in which a government may pursue policies of income redistribution.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 00:12:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor dicho, suvenciones

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
21 mins

neutral  Ramón Solá: Can we consider Social Security payments, something you've earned, "una subvención"?
43 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Not necessarily to an individual. In Russia they are even institutions and communities.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...entregas / donaciones de dinero...


Explanation:
En español la idea de pago implica la de intercambio, quid pro quo. Cierto que en lo que se refiere al Social Security se podría hablar de pago [restitución] de las cantidades descontadas de la paga de la persona durante su vida laboral, pero no ocurre lo mismo con el welfare y otras clases de prestaciones sin contrapartida.
"Subvenciones", y aún mejor, "subsidios", podrían aplicarse a esta últimas, pero no a los pagos del Social Security.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo que subsidios"/ "donaciones" es posible.
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Serguei Sergueievich!