KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

snoopgate

Spanish translation: fisgonear, intrusear, vigilar, interceptar


00:13 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: snoopgate
la frase es snoopgate Bush
Carolina Gonzalez Quesnel
Spanish translation:fisgonear, intrusear, vigilar, interceptar
Explanation:
En la era Bush ,ésto se refiere al derecho que tiene el gobierno de EE.UU. sin orden judicial, de interceptar, intervenir toda correspondencia electrónica o e-mail que circulen dentro, desde y hacia EE.UU. Esta acción nació después del 11 de Septiembre.

Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fisgonear, intrusear, vigilar, interceptar
Krimy
4FISgate Bush (de fisgón)
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fisgonear, intrusear, vigilar, interceptar


Explanation:
En la era Bush ,ésto se refiere al derecho que tiene el gobierno de EE.UU. sin orden judicial, de interceptar, intervenir toda correspondencia electrónica o e-mail que circulen dentro, desde y hacia EE.UU. Esta acción nació después del 11 de Septiembre.



Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
26 mins
  -> Nuevamente gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge: triste pero cierto..
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  David Girón Béjar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias David

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FISgate Bush (de fisgón)


Explanation:
keeping the humor..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67