KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

middle-ranking bureaucrats

Spanish translation: Mandos intermedios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middle-ranking bureaucrats
Spanish translation:Mandos intermedios
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

09:25 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: middle-ranking bureaucrats
No hay contexto, pero supongo que, a diferencia de los "street-level bureaucrats", son los que no tienen contacto con el público.
Gilda Blanco
Argentina
Mandos intermedios
Explanation:
Creo que es el término que le corresponde en España.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mandos intermedios
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 +1burócratas de nivel medio
Robert INGLEDEW
4Mandos medios
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mandos intermedios


Explanation:
Creo que es el término que le corresponde en España.

Suerte.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
¡Gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias alberto

agree  aivars: good one and elegant
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

agree  LoreAC
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mandos medios


Explanation:
En colombiano.
Buenos días para tí y ¡buena suerte hoy!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burócratas de nivel medio


Explanation:
bureaucrat = burócrata (Routledge).
Deben ser funcionarios públicos de nivel intermedio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 12:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: burócrata de nivel medio Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 881 | Next 20 >


putin1
... Era un burócrata de nivel medio que, lejos de espiar a lo James Bond o de analizar
a fondo las economías occidentales, posiblemente sólo recababa informes ...
http://www.upaz.edu.uy/protag/putin1.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, semantiks.