KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Catholic-operated schools

Spanish translation: En tanto que


19:34 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Catholic-operated schools
While the government continued to fund catholic-operated schools during the period covered by this report, the government directly funded the episcopal conference of venezuela at reduced levels.

Mientras el Gobierno financia activamente las escuelas católicas durante el periodo de este informe, éste solo da financiamiento a la Conferencia Episcopal de Venezuela a niveles reducidos.

Comenzando la frase con "mientras" no me hace sentir comodo, al traducirla en español, ¿alguna sugerencia?
Richard Ramirez
Spanish translation:En tanto que
Explanation:
sería la traducción para While ...
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
perfecto...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3escuelas católicas
Marina Menendez
5 +1escuelas católicas
María T. Vargas
5A pesar de que / aunque
David Girón Béjar
4En tanto que
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catholic-operated schools
escuelas católicas


Explanation:
I think it is Ok

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MDI-IDM
3 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
21 mins

agree  Fernanda Díaz
23 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catholic-operated schools
En tanto que


Explanation:
sería la traducción para While ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
perfecto...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catholic-operated schools
escuelas católicas


Explanation:
Pero entienco que tu pregunta es qué utilizar en lugar de "mientras" para comenzar tu texto. ¿Qué tal "Si bien..."
Suerte

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O) Completamente de acuerdo - estaba a punto de proponer "Si bien" yo mismo - menos mal que leí la "letra pequeña". :O)
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catholic-operated schools
A pesar de que / aunque


Explanation:
Otra opción para la traducción de "while" en este contexto.

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 14