KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

Secretary of the District of Columbia

Spanish translation: Secretario del Distrito de Columbia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Secretary of the District of Columbia
Spanish translation:Secretario del Distrito de Columbia
Entered by: David Girón Béjar

13:13 Sep 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Secretary of the District of Columbia
Aparece como el título del funcionario que firma una apostilla. Mi pregunta es si en este caso se trata de un "secretario" o si se trata de un "ministro".

"1. District of Columbia, United States of America

2. This public document has been signed by XXX

3. acting in the capacity of Notary Public in and for the District of Columbia

4. bears the seal / stamp of XXX, Notary Public in and for the District of Columbia

CERTIFIED

5. at Washington, DC

6. the 14th day of August 2007

7. by **Secretary of the District of Columbia**

8. Nº. AAAA

9. Seal

10. Signature"
Yvonne Becker
Secretario del Distrito de Columbia
Explanation:
Nuestra tarea como traductores no es determinar con exactitud la categoría de otro profesional. No obstante, y teniendo en cuenta el contexto, lo má probable es que se refiera a un secretario y no a un ministro.

Saludos
Selected response from:

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Secretario del Distrito de Columbia
David Girón Béjar
5 +1Secretario/a del Distrito de Columbia
David Russi
4secretarioOnandia Martinez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secretary of the district of columbia
Secretario del Distrito de Columbia


Explanation:
Nuestra tarea como traductores no es determinar con exactitud la categoría de otro profesional. No obstante, y teniendo en cuenta el contexto, lo má probable es que se refiera a un secretario y no a un ministro.

Saludos

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Krimy
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secretary of the district of columbia
secretario


Explanation:
es secretari@ y se relaciona con las funciones de una notaria


    Reference: http://www.os.dc.gov/os/site/default.asp
Onandia Martinez
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretary of the district of columbia
Secretario/a del Distrito de Columbia


Explanation:
This office is the equivalent of the Secretary of State in other states of the Union, typically in charge of elections.

Here is the website of the Office of the Secretary, and a description of its duties. Note that the current Secretary is a woman (you might need to know who is signing?)

http://www.os.dc.gov/os/cwp/view,a,3,q,521447,osNav_GID,1493...|31398|,.asp


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: "Serves as the sole custodian of the District of Columbia seal and authenticates its proper use on official documents; and manages, preserves, and provides public and archival records."
7 mins