KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

contests

Spanish translation: contiendas electorales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contests
Spanish translation:contiendas electorales
Entered by: dany2303

11:23 Sep 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / votación
English term or phrase: contests
This notice contains information regarding ballot issues as required by the XX Constitution, Article X, Section 20. Other information regarding additional ballot issues and/or contests and candidates may be obtained by calling the YY Elections Division at (840) 913-VOTE.
dany2303
contiendas electorales
Explanation:
O disputas, campañas, carreras...

Del Oxford Dict.:
contest noun
an event in which people compete for supremacy in a sport, activity, or particular quality : a gigantic air rifle shooting contest | a beauty contest.
• a competition for a political position : the presidential contest.
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contiendasxxxjomasaov
5impugnaciones
Taylor Kirk
4 +1impugnaciones
David Girón Béjar
4concursos
Daniela Vitancourt
4contiendas electorales
Darío
3concursos
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concursos


Explanation:
It could work

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concursos


Explanation:
.

Daniela Vitancourt
France
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impugnaciones


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a información adicional relativa a los casos de impugnación de una mesa electoral.

Saludos

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: De acuerdo
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contiendas


Explanation:
contiendas políticas

xxxjomasaov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Luengas
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Pamelas

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contiendas electorales


Explanation:
O disputas, campañas, carreras...

Del Oxford Dict.:
contest noun
an event in which people compete for supremacy in a sport, activity, or particular quality : a gigantic air rifle shooting contest | a beauty contest.
• a competition for a political position : the presidential contest.

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impugnaciones


Explanation:
"...por primera vez, a menudo se reconoce a los observadores el derecho a impugnar la autenticidad de la papelet..."

http://aceproject.org/main/espanol/vc/vcb07.htm

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish