KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

employee occupational privilege tax

Spanish translation: Impuesto de Licencia de Privilegio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employee occupational privilege tax
Spanish translation:Impuesto de Licencia de Privilegio
Entered by: dany2303

14:54 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / votaciones
English term or phrase: employee occupational privilege tax
Source of funds: The employee occupational privilege tax, the business occupational privilege tax, dedicated capital improvement and capital maintenance property taxes as provided in section 53-540, and moneys received into the treasury that are derived from the sale of real property or any interest therein, from the proceeds of settlements or awards resulting from insurance claims made by the city for loss or injury sustained to real property, or any interest therein, or to equipment that is or will become permanently attached to or a functional part of real property, unless such moneys are apportioned by ordinance to some other fund; and transfers by ordinance of surplus and unused moneys from other funds; investment earnings from capital improvements fund balances; and refunds.
dany2303
Impuesto de Licencia de Privilegio
Explanation:
Take a look at this website that I found...this could well be it. It talks about lots of different occupations...have a proper look.

Impuesto de Licencia de PrivilegioLas personas que inician las actividades comerciales de sus empresas después del 1º de julio, no pueden prorratear el impuesto de privilegio. ...
www.dor.state.nc.us/espanol/privilege.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Tax Dialogue (ITD)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-09-22 15:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another web which gives "Impuesto de Privilegio del Negocio"- not quite it, but getting there:
Incorporar En La AlabamaLLC que elige para ser gravado como corporaciones para el impuesto sobre la renta federal también está conforme al impuesto de privilegio de Alabama sobre ...
www.incorporate-alabama.us/espanol/aboutinc.php - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-22 15:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another related term:
Impuesto de Privilegio Profesional
SU LICENCIA DE NEGOCIOFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Las siguientes profesiones pagarán el Impuesto de Privilegio Profesional (Professional Privilege Tax): abogado, agente de seguridad, consejero, ...
scoreknox.org/biblioteca/SU%20LICENCIA%20DE%20NEGOCIO.doc - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Impuesto de Privilegio (relativo al) Oficio/ Profesión del empleado
Krimy
4 +1Impuesto de Licencia de Privilegio
Amanda Tozer
4Impuesto de privilegio ocupacional del empleado
María-Teresa Araneda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impuesto de Licencia de Privilegio


Explanation:
Take a look at this website that I found...this could well be it. It talks about lots of different occupations...have a proper look.

Impuesto de Licencia de PrivilegioLas personas que inician las actividades comerciales de sus empresas después del 1º de julio, no pueden prorratear el impuesto de privilegio. ...
www.dor.state.nc.us/espanol/privilege.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Tax Dialogue (ITD)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-09-22 15:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another web which gives "Impuesto de Privilegio del Negocio"- not quite it, but getting there:
Incorporar En La AlabamaLLC que elige para ser gravado como corporaciones para el impuesto sobre la renta federal también está conforme al impuesto de privilegio de Alabama sobre ...
www.incorporate-alabama.us/espanol/aboutinc.php - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-22 15:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another related term:
Impuesto de Privilegio Profesional
SU LICENCIA DE NEGOCIOFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Las siguientes profesiones pagarán el Impuesto de Privilegio Profesional (Professional Privilege Tax): abogado, agente de seguridad, consejero, ...
scoreknox.org/biblioteca/SU%20LICENCIA%20DE%20NEGOCIO.doc - Páginas similares


Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
1 day3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impuesto de Privilegio (relativo al) Oficio/ Profesión del empleado


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Las siguientes profesiones pagarán el Impuesto de Privilegio Profesional (Professional Privilege Tax): abogado, agente de seguridad, consejero, ...
scoreknox.org/biblioteca/SU%20LICENCIA%20DE%20NEGOCIO.doc

También se dice Impto.a las ocupaciones( que significa al oficio o profesión)


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nora!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impuesto de privilegio ocupacional del empleado


Explanation:
Entiendo que es un impuesto del empleado y relativo a su ocupación.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8