KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

transit stop connections

Spanish translation: paradas de buses (o autobuses)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transit stop connections
Spanish translation:paradas de buses (o autobuses)
Entered by: LiaBarros

20:46 Sep 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / ELECCIONES
English term or phrase: transit stop connections
REPAIRING STREETS, STRUCTURES, AND/OR INCREASING ROAD CAPACITY; IMPROVING MULTIMODAL ACCESSIBILITY AND CONNECTIONS; REPLACING AND/OR REPAIRING SOUND WALLS; REPAIRING AND/OR INSTALLING NEW CURB AND GUTTER; IMPROVING TRANSIT STOP CONNECTIONS, STREETSCAPES AND UPGRADING STREET MEDIANS
dany2303
paradas de buses (o autobuses)
Explanation:
Son las paradas para cambio de un bus a otro (o apenas para bajar de un bus). Por lo que veo es una propuesta de mejorias de algun politico en epoca de elecciones.
Selected response from:

LiaBarros
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paradas de buses (o autobuses)
LiaBarros
2correspondencias del transporte público
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transit stop connections
correspondencias del transporte público


Explanation:
Always a good topic at election time!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transit stop connections
paradas de buses (o autobuses)


Explanation:
Son las paradas para cambio de un bus a otro (o apenas para bajar de un bus). Por lo que veo es una propuesta de mejorias de algun politico en epoca de elecciones.


    Reference: http://www.nacion.com/ln_ee/2007/septiembre/07/pais1231486.h...
    Reference: http://www.laprensahn.com/ediciones/2007/05/15/tercera_calle...
LiaBarros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!