KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

exposure

Spanish translation: riesgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposure
Spanish translation:riesgo
Entered by: etnia

09:41 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: exposure
Alguien podría decirme qué sentido tiene el término "exposure" en este contexto?

The ***exposure*** of two major programmes—the National Flood Insurance Programme (***exposure*** nearing US$1 trillion) and the Federal Crop Insurance Programme (***exposure*** $44 billion)—has prompted the Government Accountability Office to warn that “Climate change has implications for the fiscal health of the federal government.”

Muchas gracias!
etnia
riesgo
Explanation:
Se refiere al nivel de riesgo de la inversión.
Selected response from:

Juan Della Costa
Norway
Grading comment
Gracias Juan! Mil disculpas por el retraso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5riesgo
Juan Della Costa
5 +3exposición
Alfredo Tanús
4visibilidad, atención suscitada,elere


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exposición


Explanation:
El nivel de exposición de dos programas importantes -el Programa Nacional de Seguros de Inundación (con una exposición cercana a los US$ 1.000 millones) y el Programa Federal de Seguros de Cultivos (con una exposición de US$ 44.000 millones)— provocó que la Oficina de Responsabilidad Gubernamental advirtiera que "el cambio climático tiene implicancias para la salud fiscal del gobierno federal”.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=exp...
Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
39 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel. Estuve tentado a poner riesgo, pero me pareció que con esa opción estaba cargando de juicio de valor a la cuestión.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Krimy
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Krimy

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
riesgo


Explanation:
Se refiere al nivel de riesgo de la inversión.

Juan Della Costa
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Juan! Mil disculpas por el retraso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, a mi entender es el valor del riesgo cubierto por el programa de seguros.
2 mins

agree  Sinead --
14 mins

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: coincido con Tomás
1 hr

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Absolutamente. Si hasta cifras dan.
5 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visibilidad, atención suscitada,


Explanation:
creo que se refiere a la atención que han atraído los progrmas gubernamentales mencionados, objeto de debate político y amplia covertura en los medios.
Words for Answers # Appearance in public or in the mass media: an actor with much recent exposure in television.
# Revelation, especially of crime or guilt: exposure of graft in county government.


elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8