KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

practical disappearance of the power he affected

Spanish translation: práctica desaparición del poder que aparentaba (representar)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practical disappearance of the power he affected
Spanish translation:práctica desaparición del poder que aparentaba (representar)
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

20:10 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: practical disappearance of the power he affected
Mr Chen's notes have received their answer in the practical disappearance of the power which he affected to represent.
dysu
práctica desaparición del poder que aparentaba (representar)
Explanation:
O:-)
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2práctica desaparición del poder que aparentaba (representar)
Ángel Domínguez
5la virtual desaparición del poder que él fingía [tener]
Terry Burgess
4cuando prácticamente había desaparecido el poder que pretendió representar
Krimy
3desaparición, en la práctica, del poder que pretendía ...
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desaparición, en la práctica, del poder que pretendía ...


Explanation:
Una opción

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 167

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
práctica desaparición del poder que aparentaba (representar)


Explanation:
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
12 mins

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la virtual desaparición del poder que él fingía [tener]


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando prácticamente había desaparecido el poder que pretendió representar


Explanation:
otra opción...

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68