KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

proceed further with

Spanish translation: [Antes de que Shidehara] pudiera seguir adelante con [Nanking]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proceed further with
Spanish translation:[Antes de que Shidehara] pudiera seguir adelante con [Nanking]
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

23:09 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: proceed further with
Quite opportunely, soon after the April 12 coup, Huang Fu told Japanese officials that the Nanking authorities would be willing to assume all responsibility in order to solve the Nanking incident, once the negotiations between the powers and Wuhan came to a stalemate. Before Shidehara could proceed further with Nanking, however, he was replaced by Giichi.
dysu
[Antes de que Shidehara] pudiera seguir adelante con [Nanking]
Explanation:
O:-)
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9[Antes de que Shidehara] pudiera seguir adelante con [Nanking]
Ángel Domínguez
4continuar con (el asunto de/la cuestión de/el incidente de)baiksekali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
[Antes de que Shidehara] pudiera seguir adelante con [Nanking]


Explanation:
O:-)


Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
5 mins

agree  hugocar: ¡Muy bien!
6 mins

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
10 mins

agree  LadyofArcadia
31 mins

agree  Krimy
1 hr

agree  Veronica Poblete
1 hr

agree  David Girón Béjar
10 hrs

agree  etale
16 hrs

agree  Agustina Bello
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuar con (el asunto de/la cuestión de/el incidente de)


Explanation:
otra

baiksekali
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12