KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

assured by Nationalists they would respect

Spanish translation: les garantizaron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assured by them
Spanish translation:les garantizaron
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

00:35 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: assured by Nationalists they would respect
They were impressed by the predominance of Russian influence and the decline in Japanese prestige in China, but they were also assured by Nationalists they would respect Japan's legitimate treaty rights.
dysu
los nacionalistas les garantizaron que ellos respetarían
Explanation:
otra opción
SaludoZ
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
sin "ellos", gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9los nacionalistas les garantizaron que ellos respetarían
Rocio Barrientos
5 +1los nacionalistas (les) aseguraron que respetarían
Cecilia Real
5asegurados por los Nacionalistas que respetarían...
Terry Burgess
4validados, reafirmados por nacionalistas que respetaría
Veronica Poblete


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assured by nationalists they would respect
asegurados por los Nacionalistas que respetarían...


Explanation:
HTH

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assured by nationalists they would respect
validados, reafirmados por nacionalistas que respetaría


Explanation:
o que "podrían respetar", en este contexto

Veronica Poblete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
assured by nationalists they would respect
los nacionalistas les garantizaron que ellos respetarían


Explanation:
otra opción
SaludoZ

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
sin "ellos", gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángel Domínguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ahe

agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, aunque quizá "ellos" podría evitarse.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Ximena

agree  Marina Soldati
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Krimy
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Krimy

agree  David Girón Béjar
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Anabel Canon
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  xxxjacana54
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, jacana54

agree  Agustina Bello
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agustina

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assured by nationalists they would respect
los nacionalistas (les) aseguraron que respetarían


Explanation:
"Les" sería opcional, dependiendo de lo necesario que resultara en la frase final. Saludos

Cecilia Real
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
20 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Tradjur!