KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

experience duplication

Spanish translation: duplicar esfuerzos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experience duplication
Spanish translation:duplicar esfuerzos
Entered by: Marta Alfonso Perales

11:22 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Defensa
English term or phrase: experience duplication
In this context, European defence consolidation is mandatory. But the success of such a move requires reconciling the need for industrial integration on a European level, meaning avoidance of experience duplication, and the member states’ interests in preserving their sovereignty.
Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
pérdida de sinergias/duplicación de esfuerzos
Explanation:
en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-25 11:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avoidance of experience duplication
Selected response from:

baiksekali
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pérdida de sinergias/duplicación de esfuerzosbaiksekali
4 +1duplicación de experiencias
hugocar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pérdida de sinergias/duplicación de esfuerzos


Explanation:
en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-25 11:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avoidance of experience duplication

baiksekali
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Yes!
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Krimy
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  David Girón Béjar
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Agustina Bello
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Silvia Serrano
21 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duplicación de experiencias


Explanation:
Creo que es una opción válida.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, calipa.