KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Government / Politics

which while temporarily able no doubt to

Spanish translation: que, aunque capaces sin duda de unirse provisionalmente para...,


16:34 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: which while temporarily able no doubt to
In the Yangtze Valley and in the South, the cohesive and directive dominant Soviet influence having been removed, the Kuomintang has practically disintegrated into several military factions, whose groupings are characterized by impermanence and complete mutual distrust, and which while temporarily able no doubt to combine for destructive purposes are incapable of cooperation toward constructive establishment of Government...
dysu
Spanish translation:que, aunque capaces sin duda de unirse provisionalmente para...,
Explanation:
This is the idea. Maybe the wording needs some native-speaker fine-tuning.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3que, aunque capaces sin duda de unirse provisionalmente para...,
Ross Andrew Parker
4 +1y, si bien estos grupos a veces pueden aunar fuerzas con fines destructivos,
Mara Lazcano
4y, aunque aunque capaces de combinarse temporeramente con fines destructivos, son incapaces de..
Lydia De Jorge
4aunque, sin duda, temporalmente capaces de
Darío


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que, aunque capaces sin duda de unirse provisionalmente para...,


Explanation:
This is the idea. Maybe the wording needs some native-speaker fine-tuning.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Girón Béjar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Sinead --
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aunque, sin duda, temporalmente capaces de


Explanation:
Ahí va mi versión de la frasecita... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-10-30 16:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectifico puntuación y te inserto el fragmento en su entorno... :-)

...y total desconfianza mutua y que, aunque sin duda temporalmente capaces de unirse con propósitos destructivos, son incapaces de establecer una cooperación contra...

Darío
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 119

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y, si bien estos grupos a veces pueden aunar fuerzas con fines destructivos,


Explanation:
son incapaces de colaborar...

Una opción a retocar según tus preferencias.

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y, aunque aunque capaces de combinarse temporeramente con fines destructivos, son incapaces de..


Explanation:
my take

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67